Patient’s Legal Right: Failure to maintain required Staffing Ratios
[…] Having passed the bill in 1999, the state of California is one of the states having a minimum staffing law


With other states still struggling to debate bills that would oblige health institutions to retain a required number of nurses at any particular time. The California RN Staffing Ratio Law, AB 394, provides for particular statistical nurse to patient ratios for all services including acute psychiatric, critical care, and specialty hospitals in the state (Cga.ct.gov).


Health Care Organization's Obligations to meet Patients' Legal Rights


The 42 Code of Federal Regulations (42CFR 482.23 (b)) requires healthcare facilities to "have adequate numbers of licensed registered nurses, licensed practical (vocational) nurses, and other personnel to provide nursing care to all patients as needed." To meet the legal rights of their patients, the health care organizations must provide round-the-clock nursing services, supervised or delivered by a registered nurse.